alert
close

It looks like you are using an old version of your browser and some features of our website might not work properly.

For the best online experience, we recommend you update to the latest version.

Privacy

Overview

At Coles, we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. Your privacy is very important to us.

This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is for recruitment-related information: why we need to collect personal information, what personal information we collect, how we handle it and who we may disclose it to (outside of Coles). We also collect personal information from you when you are a customer. The Coles Privacy Policy found at www.coles.com.au/privacy covers our handling of personal information of our customers.

The kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold

During the recruitment process we will collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you which may include items such as:

  • Your name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Contact details;
  • Employment history;
  • Education qualifications;
  • Professional licenses, and memberships of professional associations;
  • Referee details;
  • Results of psychometric tests;
  • Security checks;
  • Video interviews; and
  • Medical and police checks.

How we collect your Personal Information

Your personal information (including sensitive information) will be collected via your application form, CV and covering letter, during interviews and telephone calls, written correspondence and sometimes from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn or other social media sites.

We may also collect information from third parties such as when we carry out background and probity checks and when we collect references. These third parties will have their own privacy policies that address how they handle personal information.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to progress your application, or provide you with direct correspondence regarding employment opportunities at Coles.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. your referee contact details). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them of the matters in this Privacy Policy.

How we hold your Personal Information

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we both own and operate ourselves, or those that are owned and operated by our service providers. At all times, we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

How we use your Personal Information

Your personal information and application information will be used to assist us throughout the recruitment process. We may use your personal information to verify your identity and for other purposes such as contacting referees or performing background checks.

Talent Pool

We retain personal information we collect about applicants, prospective applicants and previous Coles team members in our Talent Pool. If we include your details in our Talent Pool, we can assess your potential suitability for future job opportunities. We may be in touch from time to time to make sure your contact details are up to date and to let you know about opportunities with Coles that may be of interest to you. You may contact us at any time if this is no longer of interest to you.

When we disclose your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to recruiters and Coles Team Members who are involved in our hiring process. Your personal information may also be shared with recruitment agencies and other third parties who are engaged to provide recruitment services on our behalf.

Some of our service providers including technology providers may be located in countries outside Australia. While it is not reasonably practicable to list all of the countries to which your Personal Information may be disclosed from time to time, it is likely that such countries may include New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, and the United States.

When we disclose your information overseas, we take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia including that they only use Personal Information for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Your agreement to Provide Accurate Information

You agree to provide your personal information, which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to be misleading or deceptive.

Procedures for access or correction of your Personal Information

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below.

When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide a written response outlining our reasons if we refuse your request.

Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to add a note of your requested correction with the information.

You are encouraged to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by updating your PageUp profile via the Applicant login page on our careers website.

Please contact us at careers@coles.com.au if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we'll try to correct it. We'll try and help where we can - if we can't, then we'll let you know in writing.

Complaints and concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about this Policy, or our handling of your personal information, you can contact us as set out below.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are set out below.

Contact Details

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the Coles Privacy Officer:


Phone: 1800 061 562

Email: careers@coles.com.au

Post: 800 Toorak Road, Hawthorn East VIC 3123


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website: www.oaic.gov.au


Process for feedback and complaints

If you have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.

Additional Privacy Information

From time to time we may need to change this statement. If we do so, the updated version will apply to all of your personal information held by us at that time. You can obtain an up to date version of this privacy statement by contacting us at careers@coles.com.au or by visiting colescareers.com.au and initiating any job application (you will not have to complete the application).

Coles Supermarkets Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 45 004 189 708

Dated: October 2017

Back to top