alert
close

It looks like you are using an old version of your browser and some features of our website might not work properly.

For the best online experience, we recommend you update to the latest version.

Privacy

At Coles we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. Your privacy is very important to us.

This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is for recruitment-related information: why we need to collect personal information, what personal information we collect, how we handle it and who we may disclose it to (outside of Coles). We also collect personal information from you when you are a customer and more information about the terms of privacy is found at coles.com.au/privacy.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

During the recruitment process we will collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you which may include items such as your name, date of birth, email address, phone number, contact details, employment history, education qualifications, professional licenses, referee details, results of psychometric tests, security checks, video interviews and medical and police checks. 

How we collect your personal information

Your personal information (including sensitive information) will be collected via your application form, interviews, over the phone, written correspondence and sometimes from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn or other social media sites. We may also collect information from third parties. For example, we use service providers to run psychometric tests. We also collect personal information from third parties when we carry out background and probity checks and when we collect references. These third parties will have their own privacy policies.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to progress your application, or provide you with direct correspondence regarding employment opportunities at Coles.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. your referee contact details).  If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them of the matters in this Privacy Statement.  

How we hold your personal information

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we either own and operate ourselves, or those that are owned and operated by our service providers. At all times, we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information and application information will be used to  assist us throughout the recruitment process. We may also provide you with marketing correspondence regarding other employment opportunities at Coles.  We may use your personal information to verify your identity and for other purposes such as contacting referees or performing background checks. 

Talent Pool

We retain personal information we collect about applicants, prospective applicants and previous Coles team members in our Talent Pool. If we include your details in our Talent Pool, we can assess your potential suitability for future job opportunities. We may be in touch from time to time to make sure your contact details are up to date and to let you know about opportunities with Coles that may be of interest to you. You may contact us at any time if this is no longer of interest to you.

When we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to recruiters and Coles employees who are involved in our hiring process. Your personal information may also be shared with recruitment agencies and other third parties who are engaged to provide recruitment services on our behalf.  These recipients may be located in Australia or other countries, including the Philippines. We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

 

Your agreement to provide accurate information

You agree to provide your personal information, which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to be misleading or deceptive.

Procedures for access and correction of personal information

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please email us at careers@coles.com.au with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

 

You are encouraged to help us keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date by updating your PageUp profile via the Applicant login page on our careers website.

Please contact us at careers@coles.com.au if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we'll try to correct it. We'll try and help where we can - if we can't, then we'll let you know in writing.

 

Process for feedback and complaints

 

If you have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response.  

From time to time we may need to change this statement. If we do so, the updated version will apply to all of your personal information held by us at that time. You can obtain an up to date version of this privacy statement by contacting us at careers@coles.com.au or by visiting colescareers.com.au and initiating any job application (you will not have to complete the application).

Additional privacy information

In addition to this Privacy Policy, many Coles and Wesfarmers companies and brands have their own privacy statements and other terms which provide further information about your privacy, e.g. flybuys, Coles Insurance and Coles MasterCard. Please see the relevant material relating to those products and services for details, including where those Coles-branded products and services are provided by or with third parties who may collect your personal information.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Contact

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to Coles Customer Care

Phone: 1800 061 562

Email:  careers@coles.com.au
Post:    800 Toorak Road
             Hawthorn East
             VIC 3123

Last updated: June 2014

Coles Supermarkets Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 45 004 189 708

Back to top